Resume

Opera Roles Performed

Ashley Nelson Katrina Ballads (Ted Hearne) Chatterbird 2017
Solo Performer What are you saying? (by chance) (Cage, Aperghis, Berberian) OZ Arts - Modular Pod Arts Showcase 2016
Woman Look Into My Eyes {she pleads} (Saariaho, Racine, Harbison, Seneca) Tennessee Women's Theatre Project 2016
Zooey Queen of Hearts (Gayle Hanrahan (Argos Productions)) Boston Theatre Marathon 2015
Pema Swami (Anne Lucas) Lesley University 2015
Woman #2 Philip Glass buys a loaf of bread (David Ives) Newburyport Center for the Arts 2014
Phaedrus Socrate (Satie) Opera Hub 2013
Quartet member Ten Block Walk (scenes) (Erin Huelskamp) Opera Hub 2013
Graham's Mother Broken Legs (David Flanagan) Sheriff Brad Productions 2013
Perforated Loose, Wet, Perforated (Premiere) (Nicholas Vines) Guerilla Opera 2011
Vixen/Young Girl Fiddler and the Old Woman of Rumelia (Ketty Nez) Xanthos Ensemble/Boston University 2011
Rodelinda Rodelinda (Handel) Longwood Opera 2011 ‡
Ilia Idomeneo (Mozart) Buckhill/Skytop Music Festival 2011 ‡
Contessa Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) Buckhill/Skytop Music Festival 2011 ‡
Antonia Les Contes d'Hoffman (Offenbach) New England Light Opera 2011 ‡
Infanta Clara Der Zwerg (Zemlinsky) Opera Hub 2010 †
Helena A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) Longwood Opera 2010 ‡
Rosalinde Die Fledermaus (Strauss) New England Light Opera 2009
Mother Hansel und Gretel (Humperdinck) Opera Del West 2009 †
Ensemble A Winter's Tale (John Harbison) Boston Modern Opera Project 2009
Contessa Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) New England Light Opera 2009 ‡
Bubikopf Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Ullmann) Opera Hub 2008
Countess The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) Worcester Opera Works 2007 †
Marianne Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) Lowell House Opera 2007 †
Aspasia Mitridate, Re di Ponte (Mozart) Longwood Opera 2007 ‡

† Cover; ‡ Scene

Concert/Oratorio Performed

Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say Kate Soper Continuum Music Festival 2017
1972 - II. Game 13 Halldor Smarason Chatterbird Ensemble 2016
The Debrecen Passion Kati Agocs Lorelei Ensemble/Boston Modern Orchestra Project 2015
Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird; Lukas Foss Summer Inst. of Contemporary Performance Practice 2015
Desire: Where it leads us Golijov, Strauss, Aperghis, Jacquet De La Guerre Boston 2015
Lettere dal manicomio Daniele Bravi Isabelle Steward Gardner Museum 2015
On Earth or in Heaven (chamber recital) Crumb, Carter, Previn, Rorem Princeton 2014
Music from Nordic Lands (recital) Saariaho, Grieg, Sibelius Mountain View Connection Concert Series (Calgary) 2013
"Chere Nadia" - recital Boulanger, Messiaen, Mozart, Brahsm, and others Boston 2013
Abraham and Isaac Britten St. Peter's Episcopal (Weston) 2013
Az Hoosh Mi Ashkan Behzadi Acoustic Uproar (Boston) 2013
This is my letter to the world (recital) Britten, Dodgson, Berkeley, Leisner MA, NH tour 2012-2013
Messiah Handel Memorial Congregational Church 2012
Building Fractures Carter John Rice soundSCAPE festival (Maccagno) 2012
Building Fractures Carter John Rice soundSCAPE Festival (Maccagno, Italy) 2012
Near or Far, My Love (recital) Saariaho, Messiaen, Schumann Boston 2012
Cap Malheureux (world premiere) Todd Tarantino ALEA III Ensemble 2012
Song (art installation soloist) Ragnar Kjartansson Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston 2012
"It all begins in Paris" - solo recital Faure, Debussy, Ravel, Saariaho Boston, Minneapolis, Chicago 2011
Trois Poemes de Mallarmé Ravel Mountain View Festival of Song 2011
Dusk/ In Between Worlds (premiere and recording) James Funkhouser Philips Academy - Andover 2011
Requiem Fauré Memorial Congregational Church 2011
"Myths and Legends" - Solo recital Harbison, Wolf, Grieg, Liszt Boston 2011
Beatriz et suoi fantasmi (premiere) Juan Mariano Porta ALEA III ensemble 2010
Lia's Aria from L'enfant prodigue Debussy American Fine Arts Festival 2010
Cinq poemes de Baudelaire (selections) Debussy Oxford Lieder Festival (UK) 2009
Mirabai Songs (selections) Harbison Vancouver International Song Institute 2009
On this Island (selections) Britten Vancouver International Song Institute 2009

Awards

Semi-finalist Joy in Singing Competition 2013
Quarter-finalist Boulanger Duo Voice/Piano Competition 2013
Finalist American Prize Art Song Competition 2011, 2013
Quarter-finalist Gaudeamus Interpreter's Competition 2011
Semi-finalist Koussevitzky Young Artists Awards Competition 2010
Semi-finalist Concert Artists Guild Competition 2010
Semi-finalist Young Concert Artists Competition 2009
Winner Pittsburgh Concert Society grant 2009

Education

Boston University Vocal Performance Master of Music 2003-2005
Wheaton College Vocal Performance Bachelor of Music 1999-2003

Training

l'Académie Internationale d'Eté de Nice (coaching with Dalton Baldwin) 2012
soundSCAPE Festival (coaching with Toni Arnold) 2012
Buckhill/Skytop Music Festival (coaching with Peter Marks, Victoria Livengood) 2011
Mountain View Festival of Song (coaching with Rudolf Jansen) 2011
Oxford Lieder Festival (coaching with Roger Vignoles) 2009
Vancouver International Song Institute (coaching with Margo Garrett) 2009
Opera Del West 2006
Songfest (coaching with Martin Katz, John Harbison) 2005
Masterworks Festival 2002, 2003, 2004